Finchecker
Travel Rule

Travel Rule compliance without blocking withdrawals

  • CASPs
  • Crypto exchanges
  • Issuing Banks
  • VASPs
  • Forex
  • Crypto

Automate originator and beneficiary data exchange, screen crypto transfers in real time, and stay audit‑ready. No delays. No manual work. No blocked withdrawals.

  • Travel Rule ready
  • Sanctions screening
  • Audit‑ready
  • Real‑time decisioning

Validated in VASP‑to‑VASP crypto transfers.

You can’t comply with Travel Rule using spreadsheets and emails.

Penalties are real: VASPs blocking withdrawals without proper originator data jumped from 2.9% to 15.4% between 2024 and 2025. Nearly one in five will return funds if required data is not provided.

  • Missing transfer data

    Originator or beneficiary information is often incomplete during crypto withdrawal processing.

  • Protocol fragmentation

    Different VASPs operate across incompatible Travel Rule standards and communication flows.

  • Withdrawal delays

    Users abandon platforms when crypto transfers are delayed for compliance verification.

Travel Rule compliance should not become a transaction bottleneck.

Finchecker automates data exchange, counterparty identification, and sanctions screening before crypto transfers are completed.

The difference: Support encrypted Travel Rule messaging, sanctions screening, VASP verification, and regulator‑ready audit evidence in one workflow.

Finchecker

  • Automated data exchange
  • Multi‑protocol interoperability
  • Real‑time transfer screening

The usual solution

  • Manual email‑based exchange
  • Counterparty verification gaps
  • Delayed withdrawal approvals
15‑min walkthrough

Estimate the operational impact of automated Travel Rule compliance.

During the assessment, we simulate your crypto transfer flow and identify where missing data and manual reviews create withdrawal delays.

We show you:

  1. Reduce blocked withdrawal volume
  2. Automate counterparty verification
  3. Lower manual review workload

No assumptions. No generic numbers.

Just a personalised assessment — before you commit.

Book a Demo

What Travel Rule includes

  • Automated data collection

    Collect required originator and beneficiary information during transaction initiation.

  • Multi‑protocol interoperability

    Connect across TRISA, OpenVASP, GTR, and other Travel Rule communication standards.

  • Real‑time transfer screening

    Screen sanctions exposure, PEP matches, and counterparty VASP risk in real time.

  • Immutable audit trail

    Store every data exchange, compliance check, and transfer decision for regulatory reporting.

How Travel Rule compliance works in practice

How Travel Rule compliance works in practice

A crypto exchange sends a transfer exceeding the Travel Rule threshold to a beneficiary wallet at a VASP in another jurisdiction. The travel rule compliance software identifies the transaction, securely requests the originator and beneficiary information, and cross‑checks the data against sanctions lists and crypto AML screening databases. The compliant Travel Rule message is packaged and delivered before the funds settle. Both parties stay compliant — no manual filing, no frozen assets, and reducing false positives in watchlist screening throughout the process. What else with Travel Rule: Exchanges layer on [Transaction Monitoring AML ](https://finchecker.eu/services/transaction-monitoringaml)to cover the full compliance flow — Travel Rule for data sharing, plus real‑time AML monitoring for the actual crypto transfers. Combine with other Finchecker tools to close compliance gaps.

Estimate your potential impact

Across VASP‑to‑VASP crypto transfers

Testimonial

Finchecker eliminated manual Travel Rule exchanges across our crypto withdrawal flow. We reduced blocked withdrawals by 80% while passing every audit cycle.

Case study available upon request

Up to 80%

withdrawal block reduction

Real‑time

data exchange

manual review time saved

CASPs / VASPs

Challenge

Manual Travel Rule verification delays crypto withdrawals and increases customer abandonment risk.

Solution

Automate data exchange, counterparty discovery, and transfer screening in real time.

Crypto exchanges

Challenge

Different counterparties rely on incompatible protocols and fragmented compliance processes.

Solution

Support multiple Travel Rule standards through one unified compliance workflow.

Issuing Banks

Challenge

EU Travel Rule obligations apply across all crypto transfers regardless of transaction value.

Solution

Maintain zero‑threshold compliance with regulator‑ready evidence and automated screening.

Don’t let another crypto withdrawal fail compliance verification.

Support crypto transfers with automated data exchange, real‑time screening, and regulator‑ready audit evidence.

Book a Demo

Frequently asked questions

  • Will this delay crypto withdrawals?
    No — Finchecker exchanges Travel Rule data and screens counterparties in real time, before transfer completion.

  • What happens if a counterparty VASP is unreachable?
    Finchecker logs the attempted exchange, flags the transfer for review per your policy, and provides regulator‑ready evidence.

  • Does Finchecker support multiple Travel Rule protocols?
    Yes — TRISA, OpenVASP, GTR, and others are supported through a unified workflow.